Archive artistic programme

Select a filter

Urban Double Bill

featuring works by Bouni & Paul Davis Newgate
Past Dates
10.09.2020 – 12.09.2020
Young Tanzhaus · Kleine Monster series

Miet Warlop

Big Bears Cry Too
Past Dates
03.09.2020 – 05.09.2020
Movement exhibition / world premiere

Katja Heitmann

Motus Mori Düsseldorf
Past Dates
27.08.2020 – 30.08.2020
Young Tanzhaus · Kleine Monster series / Premiere

CANCELLED: Alfredo Zinola

Other World
Past Dates
23.06.2020 – 25.06.2020

CANCELLED: Now & Next

featuring works by Yana Novotorova, Philine Herrlein & Diana Treder und Paula Pau & Igor Meneses
Past Dates
06.05.2020 – 07.05.2020
Young Tanzhaus · Kleine Monster series

CANCELLED: Miet Warlop

Big Bears Cry Too
Past Dates
19.03.2020 – 21.03.2020
Young Tanzhaus · German premiere / Melancholie & Muskeln series

Alida Dors / BackBone

Or Die Trying
Past Dates
06.03.2020 – 07.03.2020
Project

Katja Heitmann

Motus Mori Düsseldorf
Past Dates
29.02.2020 – 29.02.2020

Now & Next

featuring works from Cie Entretemps and Paul Davis Newgate
Past Dates
18.02.2020 – 19.02.2020

Antje Velsinger

Dreams in a cloudy space
Past Dates
08.02.2020 – 09.02.2020
World premiere

Raimund Hoghe

Postcards from Vietnam
Past Dates
31.01.2020 – 02.02.2020
Young Tanzhaus · Melancholie & Muskeln series

Sebastian Matthias

xoxo
Past Dates
30.01.2020 – 31.01.2020
Virtual Reality / Work-in-Progress

Choy Ka Fai & Mária Júdová

Constellation of the flesh
TEMPS D`IMAGES
Past Dates
17.01.2020 – 18.01.2020
German premiere / Virtual reality

Noah Hellwig

Multiplex Realities
TEMPS D`IMAGES
Past Dates
16.01.2020 – 18.01.2020
German premiere/ performance

Stéphane Gladyszewski

Corps noir
TEMPS D`IMAGES
Past Dates
16.01.2020 – 17.01.2020
One-on-One Performance

Stéphane Gladyszewski

Tête-à-Tête
TEMPS D`IMAGES
Past Dates
09.01.2020 – 11.01.2020
Interactive Installation

WARPED TYPE

Lichtleiter
TEMPS D`IMAGES
Past Dates
09.01.2020 – 11.01.2020
Festival opening / German premiere

Hiroaki Umeda / S20

Median & vibrance
TEMPS D`IMAGES
Past Dates
09.01.2020 – 10.01.2020

Showing

with works by Alexander Rechberg, Eleonora Siarava und Charlotte Triebus
TEMPS D`IMAGES
Past Dates
10.01.2020
Interactive installation

Charlotte Triebus

is a rose
TEMPS D`IMAGES
Past Dates
09.01.2020 – 10.01.2020

Double Bill

featuring works by Céline Bellut & Kollektiv ZOO
Past Dates
13.12.2019 – 14.12.2019
Premiere

HARTMANNMUELLER

Die Schöpfung
Past Dates
21.11.2019 – 24.11.2019
Young Tanzhaus · Melancholie & Muskeln series

fABULEUS / Michiel Vandevelde

Paradise Now (1968 – 2018)
GROSS TANZEN
Past Dates
22.11.2019 – 23.11.2019

Documentary

Mitten (2019)
Konstellationen – 100 jahre bauhaus im westen
Past Dates
15.11.2019 – 17.11.2019
on the occasion of Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker’s guest performances

Introductory lecture

Konstellationen – 100 jahre bauhaus im westen
Past Dates
16.11.2019

Now & Next

featuring works by Marie Zoe Buchholz, Caner Teker as well as Pooyesh Frozandeh, Narges Moghimi and Negar Foroughanfar
Past Dates
05.11.2019 – 06.11.2019
GROSS TANZEN series

Marlene Monteiro Freitas

Bacchae – Prelude to a Purge
GROSS TANZEN
Past Dates
25.10.2019 – 26.10.2019

The Waack Off

Battle hosted by Yeliz Mānuka
The Waack Off
Past Dates
19.10.2019
Young Tanzhaus · Showing

Tanzcamp

Autumn holidays
Past Dates
18.10.2019
Factory Artist / German premiere

Claire Cunningham

Thank you very much
Past Dates
11.10.2019 – 13.10.2019
Young Tanzhaus · Kleine Monster series

Takao Baba / E-Motion

Boys don’t dance
Past Dates
08.10.2019 – 10.10.2019

Nick Power

Between Tiny Cities
Past Dates
07.09.2019 – 09.09.2019
Spielzeitstart

Silvia Gribaudi

R.OSA_10 Exercises in new virtuosity
Past Dates
07.09.2019 – 09.09.2019
Spielzeitstart

Gabriele Koch & Irina Hortin

Aerial Performance „90 Grad / Rechter Winkel / 90 Degrees / Right Angle“
Past Dates
07.09.2019 – 08.09.2019
Young Tanzhaus

Seppe Baeyens

Showing BIRDS
Past Dates
07.09.2019

Dragana Bulut

Happyology - Tears of Joy
Past Dates
20.06.2019 – 21.06.2019

HAUPTAKTION

A second attempt on gymnastics
Past Dates
13.06.2019
Young Tanzhaus · Series Melancholia & Muscles

NBProjects / DOX

Role Model
Past Dates
06.06.2019 – 08.06.2019
German Premiere

à l'unisson

Hip Tap Project
Tap Dance Days 2019
Past Dates
30.05.2019
Installation

Swoosh Lieu

A feminist guide to nerdom
Past Dates
24.05.2019 – 25.05.2019
German Premiere

Raimund Hoghe

Lettere amorose, 1999-2019
Past Dates
18.05.2019

Reut Shemesh

ATARA - For you, who has not yet found the one
Past Dates
14.05.2019 – 15.05.2019
Premiere / Rita McBride »Arena«

Alexandra Waierstall

Bodies and Structure
Past Dates
09.05.2019 – 11.05.2019
Young Tanzhaus · Series Little Monsters / German Premiere

Cie. Woest

Balancing Bodies
Past Dates
04.05.2019 – 07.05.2019

Rocío Molina

Caída del Cielo
Flamenco Festival 2019
Past Dates
20.04.2019 – 21.04.2019

Ángel Muñoz

Claroscuro
Flamenco Festival 2019
Past Dates
19.04.2019
German Premiere

María Moreno

De la concepción
Flamenco Festival 2019
Past Dates
18.04.2019
German Premiere

Compañía José Galán

Sueños reales de cuerpos posíbles
Flamenco Festival 2019
Past Dates
14.04.2019
German Premiere

Ana Morales

Sin permiso (Canciones para el silencio)
Flamenco Festival 2019
Past Dates
12.04.2019 – 13.04.2019
Young Tanzhaus · Melancholia & Muscles series / German Premiere

fABULEUS & GRIP / Jan Martens

PASSING THE BECHDEL TEST
Past Dates
07.04.2019 – 08.04.2019

Huang Yi

HUANG YI & KUKA
Hi, ROBOT!
Past Dates
22.03.2019 – 23.03.2019

Martin Nachbar

This Thing I Am
Hi, ROBOT!
Past Dates
21.03.2019 – 22.03.2019

Robin Jonsson

The most human
Hi, ROBOT!
Past Dates
16.03.2019 – 17.03.2019
Premiere

Doris Uhlich

TANK
Hi, ROBOT!
Past Dates
14.03.2019 – 15.03.2019
Young Tanzhaus · Reihe Melancholie & Muskeln / German Premiere

Alida Dors / BackBone

Rebound
Past Dates
07.03.2019 – 08.03.2019
Young Tanzhaus · Reihe Kleine Monster

Alfredo Zinola

PELLE
Past Dates
21.02.2019 – 24.02.2019

Now & Next

with works by Flockey Ocscor & BADBADNOTGOOD, Hannah Krebs & Lena Kunz and Darko Radosavljev
Past Dates
02.02.2019 – 03.02.2019
Young Tanzhaus · Reihe Kleine Monster

Isabelle Schad

DER BAU – Gruppe / Kids
Past Dates
31.01.2019 – 02.02.2019
German Premiere

Yasmeen Godder

Demonstrate Restraint
Past Dates
24.01.2019 – 25.01.2019
Virtual Reality Installation

Li Alin

V.DREAM
TEMPS D’IMAGES
Past Dates
18.01.2019 – 20.01.2019
Virtual Reality Installation

Li Alin

Enter Me Tonight
TEMPS D’IMAGES
Past Dates
19.01.2019 – 20.01.2019
Final Presentation

Digital Dance Lab

The Expanded Body II
TEMPS D’IMAGES
Past Dates
19.01.2019

Choy Ka Fai

Dance Clinic Mobile
TEMPS D’IMAGES
Past Dates
17.01.2019 – 18.01.2019
Lecture

Technological flesh!

with Guido Orgs, Tobias Revell, Nicole Seiler, Mikko Gaestel and others
TEMPS D’IMAGES
Past Dates
15.01.2019
Young Tanzhaus · Series Little Monsters

Tabea Martin

Pink for Girls and Blue for Boys
Past Dates
16.12.2018 – 18.12.2018
response-ability. Ethics of encounters

Ligia Lewis

Water Will (in Melody)
Past Dates
06.12.2018 – 08.12.2018
German Premiere

Raimund Hoghe

Canzone per Ornella
Past Dates
30.11.2018 – 02.12.2018
Young Tanzhaus · Series Melancholia & Muscles

performing:group

The SUPERHERO Piece
Past Dates
27.11.2018 – 29.11.2018
response-ability. Ethics of encounters

Doris Uhlich

Every Body Electric
Past Dates
16.11.2018 – 17.11.2018
response-ability. Ethics of encounters / German Premiere

Claire Cunningham

Guide Gods
Past Dates
09.11.2018 – 15.11.2018

Der Bewegte Tag

in Zusammenarbeit mit »move-on – trotz Parkinson«
Past Dates
11.11.2018
Lecture Performance

Choy Ka Fai

Notion: Dance Fiction
Past Dates
08.11.2018
Premiere

HARTMANNMUELLER

my saturday went pretty well until I realized it was monday
Past Dates
01.11.2018 – 03.11.2018
German Premiere

Boy Blue

Blak Whyte Gray
Past Dates
20.10.2018 – 21.10.2018
response-ability. Ethics of encounters

Saša Asentić

Dis_Sylphide
Past Dates
12.10.2018 – 13.10.2018
response-ability. Ethics of encounters

Yasmeen Godder

Common Emotions
Past Dates
11.10.2018 – 12.10.2018
German Premiere

Manuel Liñán

Baile de Autor
Past Dates
05.10.2018 – 06.10.2018
Premiere

Choy Ka Fai

UnBearable Darkness
Past Dates
28.06.2018 – 30.06.2018

Now & Next

Menschen ÷ Tiere
Past Dates
19.06.2018 – 20.06.2018

Sebastian Matthias

people looking at people looking at people
Past Dates
13.06.2018 – 16.06.2018
Young Tanzhaus · Series Melancholia & Muscles / German Premiere

Alida Dors & Takao Baba

The sorcery: »f*** my keeper« & » Lim it«
Past Dates
29.05.2018 – 30.05.2018

Billinger & Schulz

UNLIKELY CREATURES (drei) us hearing voices
Past Dates
17.05.2018 – 19.05.2018

Ligia Lewis

Sorrow Swag
Past Dates
20.04.2018 – 21.04.2018
German Premiere

Guerrero

Eduardo Guerrero
Flamenco Festival 2018
Past Dates
31.03.2018 – 01.04.2018
German Premiere

Leonor Leal

NOCTURNO
Flamenco Festival 2018
Past Dates
30.03.2018
German Premiere

Sara Cano

A palo seco
Flamenco Festival 2018
Past Dates
25.03.2018
Concert

Cris López

El Niño de los Caños
Flamenco Festival 2018
Past Dates
25.03.2018
German Premiere / Festival Opening

Olga Pericet

La espina que quiso ser flor, o la flor que soñó con ser bailaora
Flamenco Festival 2018
Past Dates
23.03.2018 – 24.03.2018
Young Tanzhaus · Series Little Monsters

Takao Baba/E-Motion

Meins
Past Dates
15.03.2018 – 16.03.2018

Now & Next

with Dodzi Dougban & Thomas Kunfira, TachoTinta and Wilhelmina “Willie“ Stark among others
Past Dates
12.03.2018 – 13.03.2018

Salia Sanou

Du désir d’horizons
Past Dates
09.03.2018 – 10.03.2018
Young Tanzhaus · Film

Hetain Patel

Don’t Look at the Finger
You're invited if that's ok?
Past Dates
26.02.2018 – 09.03.2018
Young Tanzhaus · German Premiere / Series Melancholia & Muscles

Seppe Baeyens / Ultima Vez

INVITED
You're invited if that's ok?
Past Dates
02.03.2018 – 03.03.2018
Young Tanzhaus · German Premiere / Series Melancholia & Muscles

Alida Dors / BackBone & Silbersee

Speak Up!
You're invited if that's ok?
Past Dates
25.02.2018 – 26.02.2018
German Premiere

Yasmeen Godder

SIMPLE ACTION
Past Dates
26.01.2018 – 27.01.2018
Lecture Demonstration

Choy Ka Fai

How does a ghost choreograph?
TEMPS D'IMAGES
Past Dates
20.01.2018
Finishing performance by DigitalDance Lab

The Expanded Body

TEMPS D'IMAGES
Past Dates
20.01.2018
Festival Opening

Adrien M & Claire B

Hakanaï
TEMPS D'IMAGES
Past Dates
12.01.2018 – 13.01.2018
Visual Music Choreography & Party

Hoch·mut & something

Keeping Up
TEMPS D'IMAGES
Past Dates
12.01.2018

Ligia Lewis

minor matter
Past Dates
08.12.2017 – 09.12.2017
Young Tanzhaus · Series Melancholia & Muscles / German Premiere

Tuning People & hetpaleis

Synchron
Past Dates
18.11.2017 – 21.11.2017
Young Tanzhaus · Series Little Monsters

Colette Sadler

We are the Monsters
Past Dates
05.10.2017 – 08.10.2017
German Premiere

Jan Martens

RULE OF THREE
Past Dates
06.10.2017 – 07.10.2017
Dt. Erstaufführung mit Julian Sartorius

Dimitri de Perrot

Myousic
Past Dates
14.09.2017 – 16.09.2017
Young Tanzhaus · Series Little Monsters

Takao Baba/E-Motion

Meins
Past Dates
28.06.2017 – 02.07.2017
Premiere

Choy Ka Fai

Dance Clinic
Past Dates
29.06.2017 – 01.07.2017